May
24 Sunday

Soma Nomaoi: Armor Horse & Divine Flag 2026 Japan Ticket

Sun May 24, 2026 9:00 am - 6:00 pmAsia/Tokyo
Hibarigahara Festival Grounds
4-chōme-13-27 Haramachiku Hashimotochō, Minamisōma, Fukushima 975-0051, Japan

Description

Overview

The Soma Nomaoi is a breathtaking display of traditional martial arts and equestrian skill that has been preserved for over 1,000 years in the Soma region of Fukushima. Designated as a Nationally Important Intangible Folk Cultural Property, the festival recreates the atmosphere of the Sengoku period (Warring States period). The highlight of the event features hundreds of samurai riders in full traditional armor, carrying ancestral flags and galloping across the fields in a stunning revival of ancient military exercises.

The festival is most famous for the Shinki Satsu-dansen (Sacred Flag Competition), where hundreds of armored horsemen compete to capture divine flags shot into the sky by cannons. This event, along with the Koshiki Katchu Keiba (armored horse racing), offers a visceral and powerful look into Japan’s samurai heritage. Witnessing the thunderous hooves and the vibrant colors of the fluttering banners at the Hibarigahara Festival Grounds is a once-in-a-lifetime experience that transports spectators back to a bygone era of chivalry and courage.

Schedule & Tickets Information

Below are the complete details for the event, including dates, venues, seat types, and other important ticket information. Once you’ve reviewed everything, simply contact us with your preferred ticket selection, and we’ll assist you with the purchase.

Please note: After receiving your request, we will first check live availability on the official platform. If the tickets are still available, we will try our best to secure them for you. If they are sold out, don’t worry — we can also provide tickets through trusted and verified resale marketplaces in Japan, ensuring you still get the seats you want.

DateStart TimeVenueSeat Types
May 24, 202609:30 AMHibarigahara Festival GroundsQueue Spectator
May 24, 202611:00 AMHibarigahara Festival GroundsFree seats (Advance)
May 24, 202611:00 AMHibarigahara Festival GroundsSand cover seat
May 24, 202611:00 AMHibarigahara Festival GroundsSpecial Seat E, F, G
May 24, 202611:00 AMHibarigahara Festival GroundsSpecial Photography (Various Corners)
May 24, 202611:00 AMHibarigahara Festival GroundsMass seat (C block, G block)

Venue Information

  • Venue name: Hibarigahara Festival Grounds
  • Address: 4-chome, Haramachiku Hashigami, Minamisoma, Fukushima 975-0051, Japan
  • Entry gates info: Multiple entry points surrounding the main field; gate staff will direct you based on your specific seat or photography area.
  • Nearby landmarks: Minamisoma City Museum and the Haramachi Sakura Park.

Faqs

What is the history behind the Soma Nomaoi?

The event originated as a secret military exercise started by Taira no Masakado, the founder of the Soma clan. It involved releasing wild horses on the plains and having samurai capture them as a form of combat training, a tradition that has evolved into the spectacular festival seen today.

What happens during the Sacred Flag Competition?

During the Shinki Satsu-dansen, several sacred flags are fired into the air using a fireworks cannon. Hundreds of armored riders then rush toward the falling flags, using their whips to snatch them mid-air, symbolizing a fierce battle for glory on the field.

What are the “Special Photography” seats?

Special Photography seats are designated areas located at strategic points around the track, such as the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd corners. These spots are highly sought after by photographers as they provide an unobstructed view of the armored horses galloping at high speeds.

Are the Mass seats suitable for groups?

Yes, the Mass seats (Masu-seki) are traditional Japanese-style square seating areas. For this event, they are typically designed to accommodate up to five people per square, making them an excellent choice for families or groups of friends attending together.

Is the event accessible by public transport?

The Hibarigahara Festival Grounds are accessible via shuttle buses that often run from JR Haramachi Station during the festival days. Due to the high number of visitors, it is recommended to check the local transport schedule in advance to ensure a smooth arrival.

Event Calendar

Sunday, May 24, 2026

9:00 am - 6:00 pm  Asia/Tokyo
Closed
Add A Review

Send Message

Send mail success

Send mail failed

Please enter input field

reCAPTCHA verification failed. Please try again.

Jasumo helps international visitors buy event tickets in Japan — from concerts and sports to theater and anime — through official and resale sources.

About Us

Jasumo Events helps international visitors buy event tickets in Japan — from concerts and sports to theater and anime — through official and resale sources. We remove those barriers by providing an English-friendly, globally accessible platform that connects you to Japan’s top events — from J-Pop concerts and baseball games to Kabuki shows, anime exhibitions, and art performances. Whether tickets are available through official sources or only on the resale market, we make sure our customers can get them safely, quickly, and at transparent rates.

Jasumo Events offers multiple payment methods.

© 2026 Jasumo Events All Rights Reserved.